Matter of Krazit v. Ski Windham Operating Corporation , 41 N.Y.S.3d 610 ( 2016 )
[…] Claimant was subsequently found to have     a 15% schedule loss of
    -2-                522938
    use of his right arm and his average weekly wage was set.
    Claimant thereafter requested that the calculation of his average
    weekly wage be modified to include concurrent earnings from his
    New Jersey-based contracting business. Following a hearing, a
    Workers' Compensation Law Judge found that claimant's contracting
    business did not constitute covered employment for purposes of
    Workers' Compensation Law § 14 (6) and denied claimant's request
    to modify his average weekly wage. The Workers' Compensation
    Board affirmed this decision and claimant now appeals.
    We affirm. Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 14 (6),
    "an employee's average weekly wages shall be calculated upon the
    basis of wages earned from all concurrent employments covered
    under this chapter." A covered concurrent employer "refers to an
    employer who falls within the purview of the Workers'
    Compensation Law" (Matter of Lashlee v Pepsi Cola Newburgh
    Bottling, 301 AD2d 879, 880 [2003]). An out-of-state employer is