Harford Ins. Co. v. Lilly Cab Corp. ( 2016 )
[…] Pinelands, were to be placed in deferred status until further notice.
    (Appellants’ brief at 17.) As such, the November 20, 2015 writ of summons
    and petition to enforce settlement should have been deferred.         (Id. at
    17-18.)
    Initially, we must address the trial court’s March 17, 2016 order
    granting appellants’ motion for reconsideration of the January 25, 2016
    order. This was well beyond 30 days and after appellants had filed a notice
    of appeal. Therefore, the trial court no longer had jurisdiction. 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5505 (“a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order
    within 30 days after its entry . . . if no appeal from such an order has been
    taken or allowed.”); PNC Bank, N.A. v. Unknown Heirs, 
    929 A.2d 219
    ,
    226 (Pa.Super. 2007) (“Under section 5505, the trial court has broad
    discretion to modify or rescind an order, and this power may be exercised
    -3-
    J. S67029/16