State v. Copeland , 2016 Ohio 7797 ( 2016 )
[…] inmate’s prison account is affected by state or federal statutes governing collection of civil
    judgments, and if so, which court has jurisdiction over taking of court costs from a prisoner
    account. The State filed a supplemental brief on September 30, 2016; Copeland did not
    file a supplemental brief.
    {¶ 6} It is well established that court costs are properly assessed against a
    defendant, regardless of the defendant’s indigency. State v. White, 
    103 Ohio St. 3d 580
    ,
    2004-Ohio-5989, 
    817 N.E.2d 393
    . R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) provides: “In all criminal cases,
    including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence
    the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised
    Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.”       (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 7} R.C. 2949.14 expressly authorizes the collection of court costs by the clerk
    of the common pleas courts against nonindigent persons convicted of felonies.
    However, the Ohio Supreme Court has recognized that “collection from indigent