United States v. Mohammad Hassan , 742 F.3d 104 ( 2014 )
[…] in — the performance of their official duties; and (3) that at
    least        one     overt       act    was     committed     in    furtherance        of    the
    conspiracy. 5              Count       Eleven    identified        several    overt         acts,
    4
    Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 924(c), a “crime of violence” is a
    felony offense that, “by its nature, involves a substantial risk
    that physical force against the person or property of another
    may be used in the course of committing the offense.”     Section
    956(a) of Title 18 — the Count Two conspiracy statute — falls
    within that definition.
    5
    Section 1117 of Title 18 provides, in pertinent part, that
    “[i]f two or more persons conspire to violate [certain sections]
    of this title, and one or more of such persons do any overt act
    to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be [guilty of
    an offense against the United States].”    Section 1114 is among
    the enumerated sections, and makes it a crime to “kill[] or
    (Continued)
    10
    including the following:         In June 2009, Sherifi’s coconspirator