Wilerms Oxygene v. Loretta Lynch , 813 F.3d 541 ( 2016 )
[…] for   CAT    relief.     See    Regulations        Concerning       the    Convention
    Against Torture, 64 Fed. Reg. 8478-01 (Feb. 19, 1999) (codified
    at 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16-208.18 (2016)).
    These regulations adopt the specific intent interpretation
    of the definition of torture, echoing the understanding of the
    President and Senate.          The regulations define torture as “any
    act   by    which   severe    pain    or    suffering,      whether       physical      or
    mental,     is   intentionally       inflicted     on   a   person.”         8    C.F.R.
    § 208.18(a)(1)      (2016).      A    separate     subsection       provides          that,
    “[i]n order to constitute torture, an act must be specifically
    intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering.
    An act that results in unanticipated or unintended severity of
    12
    pain    and    suffering         is       not    torture.”           
    Id. § 208.18(a)(5)
    (emphasis added).
    Thus, every entity responsible for the progress of the CAT
    from    treaty      to     domestic        law     of    the    United      States    --     the
    President, the Senate, and the Department of Justice -- made