Sara Yount Pettingill v. Jeffrey Lucius Pettingill ( 2021 )
[…] agree that post-judgment interest could not be ordered dating back to the 2015
    judgment because that judgment never became a final judgment. Pursuant to the
    -19-
    2017 appellate opinion, the family court was required to enter a new judgment and
    did so in 2018, and that new judgment made different awards. Indeed, given our
    ruling as to the division of personal property, there is no final judgment now.
    Additionally problematic is the family court’s belief that it lacked any discretion in
    the percentage of post-judgment interest awarded.
    KRS 360.040(1) provides that “a judgment . . . shall bear six percent
    (6%) interest compounded annually from the date the judgment is entered” subject
    to certain exceptions. Among those exceptions is that “[w]hen a claim for
    unliquidated damages is reduced to judgment, such judgment may bear less interest
    than six percent (6%) if the court rendering such judgment, after a hearing on that
    question, is satisfied that the rate of interest should be less than six percent (6%).”
    KRS 360.040(4) (emphasis added).
    “The plain language of KRS 360.040 is clear. A judgment shall bear
    interest. The trial court has discretion in the amount of interest awarded in two
    situations: (1) when the judgment is for an unliquidated amount (and if equity