Sara Yount Pettingill v. Jeffrey Lucius Pettingill ( 2021 )
[…] Foley v. Commonwealth, 
    425 S.W.3d 880
    , 886 (Ky. 2014).
    As explained in Fry v. Kersey, 
    833 S.W.2d 392
    , 393 (Ky.App. 1992),
    “a decree of dissolution does not preclude a party from taking action to recover
    unassigned property in which he or she had an interest at the time of the decree,
    and . . . CR 60.02 may be a proper vehicle for reopening the decree[.]” Therefore,
    whether a decree may be reopened depends on whether the particular facts of each
    case qualify for such relief. Fry, 
    833 S.W.2d at 393
    .
    -16-
    In pertinent part, KRS 403.250(1) provides that “[t]he
    provisions [of a dissolution decree] as to property
    disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the
    court finds the existence of conditions that justify the
    reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.”
    The law of this state relating to the reopening of decrees
    is found in CR 60.02. Under the residual clause of that
    rule, a judgment may be set aside for “reason[s] of an
    extraordinary nature justifying relief.” CR 60.02(f).
    Kentucky’s highest court has warned, however, that