United States v. Richard Schmidt , 845 F.3d 153 ( 2017 )
[…] in a foreign country.” H.R. CONF. REP. NO. 108–66, at 51 (2003),
    reprinted in 2003 U.S.C.C.A.N. 683, 686. 2
    We construe the statute accordingly.
    B.
    Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary defines “travel” as
    “to go on or as if on a trip or tour,” “to go from place to
    place,” and “to move or undergo transmission from one place to
    another.” MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 1331 (11th ed. 2003).
    Neither party contends that prohibited sexual conduct must occur
    2In 2013, Congress amended § 2423(c) to criminalize illicit
    sexual conduct by any United States citizen who “travels in
    foreign commerce or resides, either temporarily or permanently,
    in a foreign country.” Pub. L. No. 113-4, § 1211(b), 127 Stat.
    54, 142 (2013) (emphasis added). To the extent Congress meant to
    clarify the original meaning of § 2423(c), the Supreme Court has
    held that “[s]ubsequent legislation declaring the intent of an