United States v. Youssef Abdelbary , 746 F.3d 570 ( 2014 )
[…] with a scheme to defraud. 3               Had Abdelbary been convicted of
    violating      that     provision,   the    government      would    have   had    an
    arguable case that all of the fees Jordan Oil incurred in the
    bankruptcy proceedings were attributable to Abdelbary, as the
    very filing of a bankruptcy petition would have constituted his
    offense      conduct,    and   the   entire      proceedings     would   have   been
    tainted.       But Abdelbary was neither charged with nor convicted
    of violating 18 U.S.C. § 157, and, under this court’s precedent,
    there is no basis for ordering restitution for conduct for which
    he was not convicted.
    3
    “A person who, having devised or intending to devise a
    scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing
    or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so
    . . . files a petition under title 11 . . . shall be fined under
    this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”       18
    U.S.C. § 157(1).
    24
    I    recognize        that    Abdelbary’s           untruthfulness      may      have
    exacerbated the fees Jordan Oil had to expend to defend its
    interests      in    bankruptcy.         Perhaps      Abdelbary’s     petition        would