United States v. Gabriel Kershaw ( 2019 )
[…] 136 S. Ct. 2243
    , 2249 (2016). A statute is
    divisible if it “list[s] elements in the alternative, and thereby define[s] multiple crimes.”
    
    Id. A statute
    is not divisible, by contrast, if it “enumerates various factual means of
    committing a single element.” 
    Id. Under the
    modified categorical approach, “a sentencing
    court looks to a limited class of [Shepard 1-approved] documents (for example, the
    indictment, jury instructions, or plea agreement and colloquy) to determine what crime,
    with what elements, a defendant was convicted of.” 
    Id. Section 44-53-370(a)(1)
    makes it unlawful “to manufacture, distribute, dispense,
    deliver, purchase, aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense,
    deliver, or purchase, or possess with the intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver,
    or purchase a controlled substance,” and subsection (b)(2) establishes penalties for
    violations of subsection (a)(1) with respect to marijuana. Kershaw contends that the statute
    is categorically overbroad because it covers the purchase of controlled substances. The