Abdul Azim Jaghoori v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 772 F.3d 764 ( 2014 )
[…] The
    class    of    aliens    qualifying     for     this     form    of     relief    was
    “extremely     large,”    and     a   “substantial       percentage”      of     these
    aliens succeeded in obtaining a waiver.                   INS v. St. Cyr, 
    533 U.S. 289
    , 295-96 (2001).
    Suspension of deportation was harder to obtain.                       To
    qualify, an alien had to show that he was a “person of good
    moral character,” and that his deportation would cause “extreme
    hardship” to him or his family.                8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1).              The
    statute further limited relief to aliens who, at a minimum, 1 had
    been “physically present in the United States for a continuous
    period of not less than seven years immediately preceding” the
    application     for     relief.       
    Id. Satisfying this
       continuous
    presence requirement was a simple matter, demanding nothing more
    than the passage of time; the clock continued to run even after
    deportation proceedings were under way.