United States v. Javion Scott ( 2019 )
[…] supervision.   That statute lists a bevy of requirements, some mandatory and others
    discretionary. For example, section 15A-1368.4(b) — entitled “Required Condition” —
    mandates that the Commission impose an express condition forbidding supervisees from
    committing additional crimes while on supervision. Section 15A-1368.4(c), on the other
    hand, lists several discretionary conditions that the Commission “may impose” on any
    supervisee.
    Scott’s adjudication of guilt subjected him to more required conditions than the
    average post-release supervisee. Section 15A-1368.4(b1) — entitled “Additional Required
    Conditions for Sex Offenders and Persons Convicted of Offenses Involving Physical,
    Mental, or Sexual Abuse of a Minor” — lists eight additional controlling conditions that
    apply to individuals, like Scott, who were convicted of certain sexual offenses. Scott’s
    3
    appeal involves one of those additional controlling conditions — the statutory condition.