Julie Hughes v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 617 F. App'x 261 ( 2015 )
[…] lack of subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived or forfeited,
    and no other matter can be decided without subject matter
    jurisdiction.”).   The district court appears to have construed
    Hughes’ pleadings as merely seeking leave to join these additional
    parties, notwithstanding the fact that it authorized Hughes to
    file the amended complaint in which they initially were named.
    Even assuming, without deciding, that MERS and Freddie Mac were
    parties to the action, their joinder did not defeat the court’s
    jurisdiction.   See 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f)(2) (2012) (“[A]ll civil
    actions to which [Freddie Mac] is a party shall be deemed to arise
    under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of
    the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such
    actions, without regard to amount or value[.]”).
    6
    that there is no possibility that the plaintiff would be able to
    establish a cause of action against the in-state defendant in state
    court.”   Weidman v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 
    776 F.3d 214
    , 218 (4th Cir.)