QinetiQ US Holdings, Inc. v. Commissioner of IRS , 845 F.3d 555 ( 2017 )
[…] determination that the stock transferred to Chin in 2002 was not
    issued subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.                      Because
    this   factor    is   a   required    element   of   proof    for   establishing
    entitlement to the claimed deduction in the tax year in dispute,
    we limit our analysis to this single element and do not address
    the other statutorily required element that the stock have been
    transferred in connection with the performance of services.
    Under Treasury regulations implementing Section 83(a), the
    term “substantial risk of forfeiture” is applied in the context
    of the “facts and circumstances” of each individual case.                       26
    C.F.R.     § 1.83-3(c)(1).            The    relevant      regulation    further
    clarifies that property is not “subject to a substantial risk of
    forfeiture to the extent that the employer is required to pay
    18
    the fair market value of such property to the employee upon the
    return of such property.”                   
    Id. In addition,
    property is not
    subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if “at the time of
    the transfer the facts and circumstances demonstrate that the
    forfeiture condition is unlikely to be enforced.”                        
    Id. § 1.83-