QinetiQ US Holdings, Inc. v. Commissioner of IRS , 845 F.3d 555 ( 2017 )
[…] remedies.”)         (internal       citation       and    quotation        marks    omitted).
    Accordingly, we hold that the APA’s requirement of a reasoned
    explanation in support of a final agency action does not apply
    to a Notice of Deficiency issued by the IRS and that, therefore,
    the Notice of Deficiency issued to QinetiQ in this case was not
    subject to that APA requirement. 4
    B.
    We next consider whether the Notice of Deficiency in this
    case       was    insufficient      to    satisfy        the    requirement        of   Section
    7522(a) of the Code that the IRS “describe [in the Notice] the
    basis for, and identify the amounts (if any) of, the tax due,
    interest,          additional       amounts,        additions       to     the      tax,    and
    assessable          penalties.”          26    U.S.C.      § 7522(a).         The       statute
    further          provides    that    “an      inadequate        description        under   the
    preceding         sentence    shall      not       invalidate      such     notice.”        
    Id. However, the
    statute is silent regarding the circumstances, if
    any, that will cause a Notice of Deficiency to be invalidated.
    
    Id. 4 We
    acknowledge that the APA anticipates that “de novo”
    determination of facts by the reviewing court may sometimes be