Chorley Enterprises, Inc. v. Dickey's Barbecue Restaurants , 807 F.3d 553 ( 2015 )
[…] Law, but does not say where that suit must take place; whereas
    17
    Although Holmes addressed a predecessor version of the
    Maryland Franchise Law, the differences between it and the
    current version are minor and do not impact the analysis here.
    18 The Maryland Franchise Law’s “Civil Liability” section
    grants a franchisee the right to “sue” under the Law to “recover
    damages sustained by the grant of the franchise,” but does not
    state whether that suit must be brought in arbitration or in
    court. Md. Code Bus. Reg. § 14-227(b). It also states that a
    “court may order the person who sells or grants a franchise to:
    (1) rescind the franchise; and (2) make restitution to the
    person who buys or is granted a franchise.”      Id. § 14-227(c)
    (emphasis added).
    29
    the Maryland Clause goes one step further and expressly grants
    franchisees a right to file that suit in Maryland.                        Accordingly,
    neither Holmes nor the Maryland Franchise Law shed any light on