Gladys Gardner v. GMAC, Inc. , 796 F.3d 390 ( 2015 )
[…] Wis. Dep’t of Corr. v. Schacht,
    
    524 U.S. 381
    , 392 (1998) (“An ordinary reading of the language
    indicates that the statute refers to an instance in which a
    federal court ‘lacks subject matter jurisdiction’ over a ‘case,’
    and not simply over one claim within a case.”).        The Court
    skeptically acknowledged another possible reading--that the
    statute requires remand of the individual claim over which the
    court lacks jurisdiction.      Id.    We agree that the first
    interpretation is a better reading of the statute and therefore
    hold that § 1447(c)’s mandate applies only when a district court
    lacks subject matter jurisdiction over an entire case.
    12
    legislature specifically provided that a violation of Section
    12-1007, which covers insurance, entitles the borrower to “[a]n
    injunction to prohibit the credit grantor who has engaged or is
    engaging in the violation from continuing or engaging in the
    violation.”       Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-1007(f)(3)(i).                             In
    CLEC Section 12-1021, covering repossession, the legislature did
    not authorize similar relief.               Instead, Section 12-1021 simply