Gladys Gardner v. GMAC, Inc. , 796 F.3d 390 ( 2015 )
[…] Mayor
    &   City   Council    of     Balt.,    
    525 A.2d 628
    ,    631   (Md.     1987)
    (“[S]tatutes dealing with the same subject matter should, when
    possible, be read together and harmonized.”).
    As to the second refund claim, Gardner and Scott’s argument
    relies solely on a decision by the Commissioner of Financial
    Regulation interpreting Maryland mortgage law.                 Comm’r of Fin.
    Regulation v. Ward, No. CFR-FY2010-418 (Nov. 26, 2013), aff’d,
    No. C 13-2191 (Md. Cir. Ct. Feb. 23, 2015).                   Similar to CLEC
    Section 12-1018(a)(2), violators of the Maryland Mortgage Lender
    Law “may collect only the principal amount of the loan and may
    not collect any interest, costs, finder’s fees, broker fees, or
    other charges with respect to the loan.”               Md. Code Ann., Fin.
    Inst. § 11-523(b).          Gardner and Scott posit that because the
    Commissioner    in   Ward    awarded    a    reimbursement    of   all    amounts
    collected other than principal, CLEC commands the same result.
    We are unpersuaded.