United States v. Gary Debenedetto , 618 F. App'x 751 ( 2015 )
[…] Assistant Federal Public Defender, Raleigh, North Carolina, for
    Appellant.     Thomas   G.   Walker,   United  States    Attorney,
    Jennifer P. May-Parker, Jennifer D. Dannels, Assistant United
    States Attorneys, Raleigh, North Carolina, for Appellee.
    Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
    PER CURIAM:
    Gary       Debenedetto          appeals          the       district     court’s         order
    committing        him     to    the       custody      of     the    Attorney       General      in
    accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d) (2012).                              We affirm.
    A person may be committed under § 4246 if, after a hearing,
    the district court “finds by clear and convincing evidence that
    the   person      is     presently         suffering         from    a    mental    disease      or
    defect      as    a     result       of    which       his       release    would     create     a
    substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious
    damage     to    property       of    another.”             18    U.S.C.    § 4246(d).          The
    district        court’s    finding         that    the       Government      has    established
    dangerousness under § 4246 by clear and convincing evidence will