United States v. Larry Bollinger , 798 F.3d 201 ( 2015 )
[…] United States v. Bridges, 
    741 F.3d 464
    , 467 (4th Cir. 2014).
    Our   review    of    a   constitutional      question    recognizes,     however,
    that “[e]very statute is presumed to be constitutional.”                       Munn
    v.    Illinois,      
    94 U.S. 113
    ,   123   (1876).       As    such,   we   will
    “invalidate a congressional enactment only upon a plain showing
    that Congress has exceeded its constitutional bounds.”                     United
    States v. Morrison, 
    529 U.S. 598
    , 607 (2000).
    1.
    18   U.S.C.    § 2423(c)    provides     that     “[a]ny   United   States
    citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in
    foreign commerce or resides, either temporarily or permanently,
    in a foreign country, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct
    11
    with    another      person    shall       be        fined       under    this        title     or
    imprisoned     not    more    than    30    years,          or     both.”       A     different
    section of the statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2423(f), defines illicit
    sexual conduct as either (1) a non-commercial sexual act, as
    defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2246, with a person under 18 years of age