State v. Brown ( 2014 )
[…] competent evidence, we review the court's decision to revoke the
    defendant's probation for an abuse of discretion.                       State v.
    -7-
    Young,   190    N.C.   App.      458,   459,    
    660 S.E.2d 574
    ,    576   (2008).
    Here,    defendant's      probation      required       that     he     "[c]ommit    no
    criminal offense in any jurisdiction."                  Generally, if the State
    proves a violation of a condition of probation, the trial court
    has authority to revoke the defendant's probation under N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A–1344(a) and § 15A–1343(b)(1) (2013).                          However,
    as defendant points out, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d) provides
    "probation may not be revoked solely for conviction of a Class 3
    misdemeanor."
    The State argues that under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d),
    a court could revoke defendant's probation for commission of two
    or more Class 3 misdemeanors or for commission of a Class 3
    misdemeanor and other probation violations that would not alone