Andrea Jones v. Southpeak Interactive Corporation , 777 F.3d 658 ( 2015 )
[…] novo.   See E.L. ex rel. Lorsson v. Chapel Hill-Carrboro Bd. of
    Educ., No. 13-2330, 
    2014 WL 6783052
     (4th Cir. Dec. 3, 2014).
    By statute, a Sarbanes-Oxley Act whistleblower cannot
    go   straight     to     court.       Rather,       she   must     first    file     an
    administrative complaint with the Secretary of Labor.                           See 18
    U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1).           This complaint must be filed “not later
    than 90 days after the date on which such violation occurs.”                        
    49 U.S.C. § 42121
    (b)(1).           The whistleblower must then wait 180 days
    for OSHA to investigate the allegation and issue a decision.
    See 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B).               If, after 180 days, OSHA has
    not issued a final decision “and there is no showing that such
    18
    delay     is    due           to    the      bad     faith       of     the     claimant,”             the
    whistleblower            may       bring     suit       “for     de    novo     review          in     the
    appropriate district court of the United States.”                                   Id.
    Appellants            recognize       that       Appellee’s          administrative
    complaint      was        timely,       and      that     OSHA    did    not    issue           a    final
    decision within 180 days.