Andrea Jones v. Southpeak Interactive Corporation , 777 F.3d 658 ( 2015 )
[…] applicable limitations period.”                  H.R. Rep. No. 101-734, at 24
    (1990); see Jones v. R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 
    541 U.S. 369
    ,
    371 (2004).        The default provision states:
    Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil
    action arising under an Act of Congress
    enacted after the date of the enactment of
    this section may not be commenced later than
    4 years after the cause of action accrues.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1658
    (a).         This provision was on the books for more
    than a decade before Congress amended Section 1658 as part of
    the     Sarbanes-Oxley      Act.          With    this    legislation,          Congress
    retained the default provision but added a new subsection, (b),
    which provides:
    Notwithstanding subsection (a), a private
    right of action that involves a claim of
    fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance
    in contravention of a regulatory requirement
    concerning the securities laws, as defined
    in   section  3(a)(47)  of   the  Securities
    Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(47)),
    13
    may be brought not later than the earlier
    of--
    (1) 2 years after the discovery of the
    facts constituting the violation; or
    (2) 5 years after such violation.
    
    Id.
     § 1658(b).
    Courts      have    not     hesitated         to   apply     § 1658(b)         to
    securities       fraud     claims        brought     under      section     10(b)      of   the
    Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b).