Andrea Jones v. Southpeak Interactive Corporation , 777 F.3d 658 ( 2015 )
[…] notifying the company of Appellee’s complaint, along with a copy
    6
    of the complaint itself.                   The letter was addressed exclusively
    to SouthPeak, without any reference to Mroz or Phillips.
    More than 180 days passed without a final order from
    OSHA;       consequently,          on    July   23,      2010,   Appellee    sent       OSHA   a
    letter       explaining       that       she    was     electing    to    file    a    federal
    lawsuit          pursuant     to    the     Sarbanes-Oxley          Act   and     
    29 C.F.R. § 1980.114
    (b).              See     18     U.S.C.       § 1514A(b)(1)(B)        (authorizing
    suits at law or equity in federal court if the Secretary of
    Labor “has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the
    filing of [an OSHA] complaint”).                         Appellee sent a copy of the
    letter       to     a    lawyer         identified       as   “Counsel      for    SouthPeak
    Interactive Corp.”            She did not send a copy to Mroz or Phillips.
    C.