United States v. Fatih Sonmez , 777 F.3d 684 ( 2015 )
[…] Islam, 
    418 F.3d 1125
    , 1129-30 (10th
    Cir. 2005) (same); United States v. Chowdhury, 
    169 F.3d 402
    ,
    406-07 (6th Cir. 1999) (same); see also United States v. Rojas,
    
    718 F.3d 1317
    , 1320 (11th Cir. 2013) (stating that the elements
    of the offense under Section 1325(c) require the government to
    prove that (1) the defendant knowingly entered into a marriage
    (2) for the purpose of evading the immigration laws); United
    States v. Ortiz-Mendez, 
    634 F.3d 837
    , 839 (5th Cir. 2011)
    (stating that the elements of Section 1325(c) require the
    government to prove “that the defendant knowingly entered into a
    marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the
    immigration laws”).   But see United States v. Orellana-Blanco,
    
    294 F.3d 1143
    , 1151 (9th Cir. 2002) (requiring as an element of
    the offense that the government prove that the defendant had no
    intent to establish a life with his spouse at the time of the
    marriage) (citing United States v.