Alfred Snapp, Jr. v. Lincoln Financial Securities ( 2019 )
[…] two- and five-year periods are statutes of repose, not statutes of limitations, which means
    that they are not subject to equitable tolling. See J.A. 267–68 (citing Merck & Co., Inc. v.
    Reynolds, 
    559 U.S. 633
    , 650 (2010) (Securities Exchange Act of 1934); Caviness v.
    Derand Res. Corp., 
    983 F.2d 1295
    , 1305–06 (4th Cir. 1993) (Virginia Securities Act)).
    The court turned next to the Snapps’ common-law fraud claims. Those claims are
    subject to a two-year statute of limitations, see 
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243
    (A), which
    begins to run under Virginia’s discovery rule when the “fraud . . . is discovered or by the
    exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered,” 
    id.
     § 8.01-249(1).
    The court’s application of that rule turned on one critical finding:       Given multiple
    financial statements consistently contradicting Watts’s promises and showing a reduction