Terry Green v. State ( 2004 )
[…] Terry Green v. State ( 2004 )


Menu:
  • 11th Court of Appeals

    Eastland, Texas

    Opinion

     

    Terry Green

                Appellant

    Vs.                  No. 11-04-00094-CR -- Appeal from Ector County

    State of Texas

                Appellee

     

                The jury convicted Terry Green of indecent exposure and assessed his punishment at con-finement for 180 days and a $2,000 fine. We affirm.

                TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.08(a) (Vernon 2003) defines the offense, providing that:

                A person commits an offense if he exposes his anus or any part of his genitals with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, and he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act.

     

    Section 21.08(a) does not require that genitalia or the anus be seen, only that the body parts be exposed. See Wallace v. State, 550 S.W.2d 89 (Tex.Cr.App.1977); Metts v. State, 22 S.W.3d 544 (Tex.App. - Fort Worth 2000, no pet’n); McGee v.