Newman Elmo Jones III v. State ( 2006 )
[…] In the third issue, appellant contends that adjudication was improper because the evidence was neither legally nor factually sufficient to revoke appellant=s deferred adjudication community supervision. 

    Article 42.12, section 5(b) deprives this court of the authority to address appellant=s issues.  Hogans v. State, 176 S.W.3d 829 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Connolly v. State, 983 S.W.2d 738 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Phynes v. State, 828 S.W.2d 1 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); Olowosuko v. State, 826 S.W.2d 940 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).  Article 42.12, section 5(b) provides in part:

    On violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article.  The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge.  No appeal may be taken from this determination.  (Emphasis added)

    Appellant may not use a direct appeal as the vehicle to assert contentions relating to the adjudication of guilt process.