United States v. Abukar Beyle , 782 F.3d 159 ( 2015 )
[…] power of the district court does not extend to foreign nationals
    25
    abroad.”       
    Id. at 463-64.
        A        conviction        does     not        become
    unconstitutional simply because the federal courts lack power to
    secure the appearance of a foreign national located outside the
    United States. Id.; United States v. Theresius Filippi, 
    918 F.2d 244
    , 246 n.2 (1st Cir. 1990); United States v. Zabaneh, 
    837 F.2d 1249
    , 1259-60 (5th Cir. 1988); United States v. Greco, 
    298 F.2d 247
    , 251 (2d Cir. 1962); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a) (providing
    for subpoenas of “a national or resident of the United States
    who   is    in      a    foreign      country,”        but       not   referencing      foreign
    nationals abroad); Fed. R. Crim. P. 17(e)(2). After all, “the
    Sixth Amendment can give the right to compulsory process only
    where    it    is       within    the     power       of   the     federal     government       to