United States v. Rene Romero , 477 F. App'x 120 ( 2012 )
[…] between 180 days and two years, see Tex. Penal Code § 12.35(a).
    However,     two    alternative       statutory           provisions        permit    a
    sentencing court to dispose of state jail felonies in a more
    lenient manner. First, a sentencing court may punish a state
    jail     felony     “by    imposing       the      confinement             permissible      as
    punishment for a Class A misdemeanor if . . . the court finds
    that such punishment would best serve the ends of justice.” Tex.
    Penal    Code     § 12.44(a).       Punishment        for    a     Class    A    misdemeanor
    includes    “confinement        in    jail   for      a     term    not     to   exceed     one
    year.”    Tex.    Penal    Code      § 12.21.     Second,        upon      request   of     the
    prosecuting       attorney,     a    sentencing        court       “may     authorize      the
    prosecuting attorney to prosecute a state jail felony as a Class
    A   misdemeanor.”        Tex.   Penal    Code     § 12.44(b).           “Texas     case     law
    indicates that a crime remains a felony even if punished as a
    misdemeanor under § 12.44.” United States v. Rivera-Perez, 
    322 F.3d 350
    , 352 (5th Cir. 2003).
    3