RG Steel Sparrows Point, LLC v. Kinder Morgan Bulk Terminals, Inc. , 609 F. App'x 731 ( 2015 )
[…] 888 (in which Kinder Morgan references “the previous contractual
    relationship” under the Lease) (emphasis added).
    29
    Nonetheless,           Kinder     Morgan’s           actions          are         entirely
    consistent with a holdover tenancy.                         Importantly, a holdover
    tenancy under Maryland law is not based on objective assent or
    intent to be bound by a lease.                  Rather, it exists automatically
    when a lessee overstays the term of a leasehold.                                  See 
    Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 8-402
    (c)          (West        2015)    (“Unless         stated
    otherwise in the written lease . . . when a landlord consents to
    a holdover tenant remaining on the premises, the holdover tenant
    becomes . . . a periodic month-to-month tenant . . . .”).                                      When
    a tenant holds over, the tenancy remains “on all the terms and
    conditions of the original lease.”                   Straley v. Osborne, 
    278 A.2d 64
    , 68 (Md. 1971).