Angello Osborne v. Peter Georgiades , 679 F. App'x 234 ( 2017 )
[…] to contact Osborne were unsuccessful, despite Georgiades having
    left his card at Osborne’s residence multiple times.
    On November 3, 2010, Dr. Lomonico was advised by DSS that
    JMLO had reported
    S.J.A. 58.
    Although Dr. Lomonico found “no physical signs in today’s exam
    for sexual abuse,” he concluded that “[t]his does not rule out
    abuse.”     S.J.A. 58.             Maryland law specifically provides that
    “[p]hysical injury is not required for a finding of indicated
    sexual abuse.”       Md. Code Regs. § 07.02.07.12(A)(2)(b); see also
    Md. Code, Fam. Law § 5-701(b)(2) (defining “abuse” to include
    “sexual     abuse    of       a    child,   whether   physical   injuries    are
    sustained     or    not.”).           Moreover,    under   Maryland   law,   any
    penetration, “however slight,” is sufficient to establish rape.
    28
    Kackley v. State, 
    493 A.2d 364
    , 366 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1985).