United States v. Alexander Smith ( 2022 )
[…] untruthfulness—could alter the FBI’s decision-making. 6 See United States v. Lupton, 
    620 F.3d 790
    , 806–07 (7th Cir. 2010) (“When statements are aimed at misdirecting agents and
    their investigation, even if they miss spectacularly or stand absolutely no chance of
    succeeding, they satisfy the materiality requirement of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1001
    .”).
    The Supreme Court’s decision in Kungys v. United States, 
    485 U.S. 759
     (1988),
    doesn’t change our conclusion. There, the Court addressed materiality under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1451
    (a), which provides for the denaturalization of citizens whose citizenship was
    “illegally procured or [was] procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful
    misrepresentation.” 
    Id.
     at 764 n.1 (cleaned up). The government had argued that the
    defendant’s false statements in his visa and naturalization applications disqualified him
    from citizenship. See 
    id.
     at 764–65. It said that § 1451(a)’s misrepresentation clause and