Research Triangle v. Bd of Gov Fed Res , 132 F.3d 985 ( 1997 )
[…] Domestic & Foreign Commerce Corp.:
    We do not doubt that there may be some activities of the
    Government which do not require such [sovereign immu-
    nity] protection. There are others in which the necessity of
    immunity is apparent. But it is not for this Court to examine
    the necessity in each case. That is a function of the Congress.25
    Therefore, we find Winstar inapplicable to this case.
    We are also unpersuaded by RTI's argument that an implied waiver
    should be found in the Board's governing statutes. In its reply brief,
    RTI cites a 1992 amendment to 12 U.S.C. § 248 which states that:
    The Board may act in its own name and through its own
    attorneys in enforcing any provision of this title, regulations
    promulgated hereunder, or any other law or regulation, or in
    any action, suit, or proceeding to which the Board is a party
    . . . .26
    This provision, RTI argues, amounts to the "functional equivalent" of
    a waiver of sovereign immunity in that it "recognizes that the Board
    can be a party to a legal action in its own name."27 Again, while this