Banca Cremi v. Alex. Brown , 132 F.3d 1017 ( 1998 )
[…] misrepresentation). As we have explained in part II.A. of this opinion,
    the Bank cannot show justifiable reliance in light of the undisputed
    35
    facts of this case. Accordingly, the district court correctly granted
    summary judgment against the Bank on these claims.
    Finally, the Bank contends that Alex. Brown, which was incorpo-
    rated under the laws of Maryland, should be liable for a violation of
    the Maryland Securities Act, Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns §§ 11-
    101 to 908. Specifically, the Bank alleges that the defendants violated
    § 11-302(c) of the Act by failing to advise the Bank of the risks
    involved with investing in CMOs.
    Section 11-302(c) provides:
    (c) Misrepresentations.--In the solicitation of or in dealings
    with advisory clients, it is unlawful for any person know-
    ingly to make any untrue statement of a material fact, or
    omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
    statements made, in light of the circumstances under which
    they are made, not misleading.
    Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 11-302(c) (emphasis added). The
    Act specifies that an "`[i]nvestment adviser' does not include . . . [a]
    broker-dealer or its agent whose performance of[investment advisory
    services] is solely incidental to the conduct of business as a broker-