Mt. Lookout-Mt. Nebo v. FERC , 143 F.3d 165 ( 1998 )
[…] VI. New Arguments on Appeal
    The Association and the AWA have advanced a number of other
    arguments on appeal that we will not consider. These arguments
    13
    include allegations that a comprehensive plan was never developed,
    that FERC failed to follow its own regulations, including 18 C.F.R.
    § 2.13, and that this matter should be reviewed under the provisions
    of Executive Order No. 12898 (February 11, 1994) (providing that
    "each Federal agency shall make achieving environmental justice part
    of its mission"). Our review of FERC's order is limited by 16 U.S.C.
    § 825l(b), which provides, "No objection to the order of the Commis-
    sion shall be considered by the court unless such objection shall have
    been urged before the Commission in the application for rehearing
    unless there is reasonable ground for failure to do so." See also
    Escondido Mut. Water Co. v. La Jolla Band of Mission Indians, 
    466 U.S. 765
    , 779 n.23 (1984).
    The petitioners argue that they should be excused from this proce-
    dural limitation because they were not adequately notified of FERC's