Larry Southern v. Richard H. Bishoff, PC , 675 F. App'x 239 ( 2017 )
[…] alternate      grounds,       if    such       grounds      are     apparent     from     the
    record.”).       We conclude that Employees’ workers’ compensation
    claims were not viable because they failed to create a genuine
    factual dispute concerning whether they incurred any lost wages
    as a result of asbestosis.
    A   worker       covered      by    the    Workers’      Compensation        Act   (the
    “Act”)   who    has    been     accidentally         injured      can    be    entitled    to
    receive benefits under the “general disability” statutes, §§ 42-
    17
    9-10 and 42-9-20, or the “scheduled loss” statute, § 42–9–30. 9
    See Hutson v. South Carolina State Ports Auth., 
    732 S.E.2d 500
    ,
    502    (S.C.    2012);       see    also     S.C.      Code    § 42-11-10(D)       (“No
    compensation         shall   be    payable      for    any    occupational    disease
    unless the employee suffers a disability as described in Section
    42-9-10, 42-9-20, or 42-9-30.”).                And, “the disablement or death
    of an employee resulting from an occupational disease shall be
    treated as an injury by accident.”                     S.C. Code § 42-11-40; see
    also S.C. Code § 42-1-160 (“‘Injury’ . . . mean[s] only injury