Larry Southern v. Richard H. Bishoff, PC , 675 F. App'x 239 ( 2017 )
[…] material    fact     on    that     point.         The     court     further      ruled   that
    testimony    they     submitted       from     a     former       workers’     compensation
    commissioner that every case has some settlement value also was
    not sufficient to create a genuine factual dispute regarding
    damages.    And the court rejected an argument from Employees that
    even if their other claims failed, their fiduciary-duty claim
    could    survive     even    without         proof    of    damages       since    Employees
    6   S.C. Code § 42-11-70 provides:
    Neither an employee nor his dependents shall be
    entitled to compensation for disability or death from
    an occupational disease, except that due to exposure
    to   ionizing  radiation,   unless   such disease  was
    contracted within one year after the last exposure to
    the hazard peculiar to his employment which caused the
    disease, save that in the case of a pulmonary disease
    arising out of the inhalation of organic or inorganic
    dusts the period shall be two years.
    14
    sought disgorgement of attorneys’ fees as a remedy under that
    claim.     The     district        court    concluded       that    Attorneys      were
    entitled to summary judgment on that cause of action as well
    because it arose out of the same operative facts as the legal