Larry Southern v. Richard H. Bishoff, PC , 675 F. App'x 239 ( 2017 )
[…] “Act”)   who    has    been     accidentally         injured      can    be    entitled    to
    receive benefits under the “general disability” statutes, §§ 42-
    17
    9-10 and 42-9-20, or the “scheduled loss” statute, § 42–9–30. 9
    See Hutson v. South Carolina State Ports Auth., 
    732 S.E.2d 500
    ,
    502    (S.C.    2012);       see    also     S.C.      Code    § 42-11-10(D)       (“No
    compensation         shall   be    payable      for    any    occupational    disease
    unless the employee suffers a disability as described in Section
    42-9-10, 42-9-20, or 42-9-30.”).                And, “the disablement or death
    of an employee resulting from an occupational disease shall be
    treated as an injury by accident.”                     S.C. Code § 42-11-40; see
    also S.C. Code § 42-1-160 (“‘Injury’ . . . mean[s] only injury
    by accident arising out of and in the course of employment and
    shall not include a disease in any form, except when it results
    naturally      and    unavoidably     from      the    accident   and     except   such
    diseases as are compensable under the provisions of Chapter 11
    of    this   Title.”).        Disability        due    to    asbestosis    caused    by
    asbestos-dust         inhalation    constitutes         an    occupational    disease
    within the meaning of this section.                   See Skinner v. Westinghouse
    Elec. Corp., 
    716 S.E.2d 443