Cross v. Bragg , 329 F. App'x 443 ( 2009 )
[…] power to recognize and correct a scrivener’s error in an ERISA
    plan rests exclusively with the courts, and an “administrator
    cannot simply ‘reform’ a plan to correct what it unilaterally
    perceives        to    be     a    mistake       or     error         contained      in    the    plan’s
    written terms.”             Id.
    21
    A primary purpose of ERISA was to require that participants
    and     beneficiaries      be   fully        advised       of     their    rights        under
    employee       benefit   plans.     See,          e.g.,     
    29 U.S.C. § 1102
    (a)(1)
    (requiring       benefit    plans       to     be     written);         
    id.
           §     1021(a)
    (requiring        plan     administrator            to      deliver        summary        plan
    description to participants); id. § 1022(a) (requiring summary
    plan descriptions to be “written in a manner calculated to be
    understood by the average plan participant”).                           Consistent with
    congressional intent, the Supreme Court has held that a “written
    [benefit] plan is to be required in order that every employee
    may, on examining the plan documents, determine exactly what his