Comsat Corporation v. National Science , 190 F.3d 269 ( 1999 )
[…] which requires NSF to notify the court "or other competent authority"
    that a subpoena is being reviewed and to seek a stay pending a final
    agency determination. 
    Id. NSF argues
    that COMSAT requested that such
    notice be given to COMSAT's counsel, not the arbitrator, and the agency
    acted accordingly.
    We need not settle this procedural squabble. NSF's compliance with
    its own Touhy regulations, which protect its employees from contempt
    proceedings, has no bearing on the agency's right to object to the arbitra-
    tor's subpoena. See § 615.1(d) (stating that these regulations "may not be
    relied upon to create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural,
    enforceable at law by a party against the United States"). See also 
    Smith, 159 F.3d at 880
    (holding that the Justice Department's Touhy regulations
    are intended for internal governance only and do not create any right to
    disclosure of agency records).
    11
    ing federal court review is the petition to compel. See 9 U.S.C.A. § 7