Rivas-Rodriguez v. Holder , 355 F. App'x 740 ( 2009 )
[…] Immigration     Appeals       (“Board”)         dismissing        her       appeal    from       the
    immigration judge’s order denying her applications for asylum,
    withholding     of    removal       and       withholding        under       the     Convention
    Against Torture (“CAT”).             Because the evidence does not compel a
    different result, we deny the petition for review.
    The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) authorizes
    the Attorney General to confer asylum on any refugee.                                     
    8 U.S.C. § 1158
    (a) (2006).        It defines a refugee as a person unwilling or
    unable to return to her native country “because of persecution
    or    a   well-founded    fear       of       persecution        on     account       of     race,
    religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group,
    or    political      opinion.”            
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(42)(A)             (2006).
    “Persecution        involves        the       infliction        or     threat        of     death,
    torture, or injury to one’s person or freedom, on account of one