Canal Insurance Co. v. Barker , 358 F. App'x 470 ( 2009 )
[…] state or province, a non-resident is required to
    maintain insurance with respect to the operation or
    use of a motor vehicle in such state or province and
    (Continued)
    4
    Canal brought suit, seeking a declaratory judgment that the
    Policy had a liability limit of the face value of $100,000. Penn
    and Clymer counterclaimed that Canal owed a duty to indemnify
    Barker and Colvard at least $750,000 to cover claims arising
    from   the   accident.   Penn     and    Clymer    argued,   inter   alia,    that
    Virginia Code § 46.2-2143(B) required that “[a]ll motor carriers
    shall keep in force at all times insurance . . . in an amount
    required by this section,” and that under subsection (C), that
    amount of “minimum insurance for motor carriers operating in
    interstate commerce shall equal the minimum required by federal
    law,   rule,   or   regulation.”        Viewed    with   reference   to    federal
    regulations 
    49 C.F.R. §§ 387.7