United States v. Darrin Miller ( 2023 )
[…] to manage trials and limit proof[,] . . . its discretion must be balanced by the need to give
    the government adequate latitude to prove its case”).
    II.
    With this baseline for understanding the relevant law, we turn to the undisputed
    facts in the case before us. While Miller was imprisoned for an unrelated conviction, he
    sent a predatory, sexually explicit letter to his fourteen-year-old sister describing his
    fantasy of sexual activity with her. He was then indicted for violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 1470
    ,
    which prohibits “using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce”
    to “knowingly transfer[] obscene matter to another individual who has not attained the age
    4
    USCA4 Appeal: 22-4397       Doc: 37         Filed: 03/06/2023      Pg: 5 of 11
    of 16 years, knowing that such other individual has not attained the age of 16 years, or