Accident, Injury and Rehab v. Alex Azar, II ( 2019 )
[…] We described this framework in
    Cumberland:
    The Act directs that the first two steps of administrative review be completed
    by the Medicare Administrative Contractor and the QIC, respectively, within
    60 days. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395ff(a)(3)(C)(ii), 1395ff(c)(3)(C)(i). If the QIC
    13
    fails to meet this deadline, the healthcare provider may bypass the QIC
    determination and “escalate” the process by requesting a hearing before an
    ALJ, even though a decision by the QIC is ordinarily a prerequisite to such a
    hearing. Id. § 1395ff(c)(3)(C)(ii). With respect to the adjudication by an
    ALJ, the Medicare Act provides that an ALJ “shall conduct and conclude a
    hearing on a decision of a [QIC] . . . and render a decision on such hearing
    by not later than the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date a request
    for hearing has been timely filed.” Id. § 1395ff(d)(1)(A); see also 42 C.F.R.
    § 405.1016(c) (providing a 180-day deadline if the appeal had been escalated
    past the QIC level). If the ALJ does not render a decision before the deadline,
    the healthcare provider may bypass the ALJ and again escalate the process
    by “request[ing] a review by the Departmental Appeals Board . . . ,
    notwithstanding any requirements for a hearing for purposes of the party’s
    right to such a review.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(3)(A). Finally, if the
    Departmental Appeals Board does not conclude its review within 90 days,
    id. § 1395ff(d)(2)(A), or within 180 days if the appeal had been escalated
    past the ALJ level, 42 C.F.R. § 405.1100(d), the healthcare provider “may
    seek judicial review [in a United States district court], notwithstanding any
    requirements for a hearing for purposes of the party’s right to such judicial
    review,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(3)(B); see also 42 C.F.R. § 405.1132.
    816 F.3d at 53–54 (alterations in original). In short, the administrative process not only
    creates deadlines for the completion of each step of the process but also anticipates that the