Anthony Robinson v. US Department of Education , 917 F.3d 799 ( 2019 )
[…] Welch v. United States, 
    409 F.3d 646
    , 650 (4th Cir. 2005).
    FCRA provides a series of requirements for handling consumer credit information
    in order to “ensure fair and accurate credit reporting, promote efficiency in the banking
    system, and protect consumer privacy.” Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 
    551 U.S. 47
    , 52
    (2007). Robinson claims the Department violated a provision that requires it, after being
    notified that a consumer disputes information relating to his credit, to “conduct an
    investigation with respect to the disputed information.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1)(A).
    FCRA § 1681o provides that “[a]ny person who is negligent in failing to comply with
    any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to
    that consumer” for actual damages, costs, and attorney’s fees. For its part, § 1681n
    applies to willful FCRA violations, and adds punitive damages to the remedies for
    negligent violations under § 1681o. District courts have jurisdiction over any timely