Anthony Robinson v. US Department of Education , 917 F.3d 799 ( 2019 )
[…] 46 U.S.C. § 30903
    (a) (same).
    The alleged waivers in the present case, by contrast, describe only liability against
    a “person.” See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n-1681o. Even the definition section on which
    Robinson relies does not specifically mention the United States or the federal
    government. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(b). And, as the Ninth Circuit recently noted, when
    Congress means to waive sovereign immunity in a provision otherwise applying to
    persons it says so explicitly. Daniel v. Nat’l Park Serv., 
    891 F.3d 762
    , 772 (9th Cir.
    2018); see 
    33 U.S.C. § 1365
    (a)(1) (Clean Water Act) (“[A]ny citizen may commence a
    civil action on his own behalf . . . against any person (including (i) the United States, and
    9
    (ii) any other governmental instrumentality or agency . . . ).”); 
    42 U.S.C. § 6972
    (a)(1)(A)
    (Resource Conservation and Recovery Act) (“[A]ny person may commence a civil action
    on his own behalf . . . against any person (including (a) the United States, and (b) any
    other governmental instrumentality or agency . . . ).”).