Anthony Robinson v. US Department of Education , 917 F.3d 799 ( 2019 )
[…] other governmental instrumentality or agency . . . ).”). Robinson’s argument, at best,
    relies upon a far more abbreviated and less clear expression to establish a waiver in his
    case. This is hardly evidence of an unequivocal intent to waive federal sovereign
    immunity in the same way as statutes that specifically describe actions against the
    “United States.”
    There is, however, one explicit waiver of sovereign immunity elsewhere in FCRA
    that does not apply to Robinson’s claims. Section 1681u empowers the Federal Bureau of
    Investigation to obtain information from consumer reporting agencies in connection with
    its counterterrorism efforts. This section includes a clear waiver: “Any agency or
    department of the United States obtaining or disclosing any consumer reports, records, or
    information contained therein in violation of [§ 1681u] is liable to the consumer to whom
    such consumer reports, records, or information relate” for statutory, actual, and
    sometimes punitive damages. 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(j). Here again the waiver spells out that
    “the United States . . . is liable to the consumer.” Id. There is no need to quibble over how
    Congress used a word.