Anthony Robinson v. US Department of Education , 917 F.3d 799 ( 2019 )
[…] government. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(b). And, as the Ninth Circuit recently noted, when
    Congress means to waive sovereign immunity in a provision otherwise applying to
    persons it says so explicitly. Daniel v. Nat’l Park Serv., 
    891 F.3d 762
    , 772 (9th Cir.
    2018); see 
    33 U.S.C. § 1365
    (a)(1) (Clean Water Act) (“[A]ny citizen may commence a
    civil action on his own behalf . . . against any person (including (i) the United States, and
    9
    (ii) any other governmental instrumentality or agency . . . ).”); 
    42 U.S.C. § 6972
    (a)(1)(A)
    (Resource Conservation and Recovery Act) (“[A]ny person may commence a civil action
    on his own behalf . . . against any person (including (a) the United States, and (b) any
    other governmental instrumentality or agency . . . ).”). Robinson’s argument, at best,
    relies upon a far more abbreviated and less clear expression to establish a waiver in his
    case. This is hardly evidence of an unequivocal intent to waive federal sovereign