Putnam Center v. HHS ( 2019 )
[…] , 212 (4th Cir. 2007) (quoting Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n v. State Farm Mut. Auto.
    Ins. Co., 
    463 U.S. 29
    , 43 (1983)). Where a facility challenges the agency’s interpretation
    of its own regulation, we “must give the agency’s interpretation substantial deference.”
    Almy v. Sebelius, 
    679 F.3d 297
    , 307 (4th Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    Consistent with that substantial deference, the agency’s interpretation must be given
    controlling weight unless it is “arbitrary, capricious, . . . or otherwise not in accordance
    with the law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).
    16
    Under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7a(e), the agency’s factual findings, “if supported by
    substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole,” are conclusive. “Substantial
    evidence” means “relevant evidence” that “a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to
    support a conclusion.” Universal Healthcare, 499 F. App’x at 303 (quoting Richardson
    v. Perales, 
    402 U.S. 389
    , 401 (1971)).
    III.