United Financial Casualty Co. v. Greg Ball ( 2019 )
[…] out of or within the course of . . . [t]hat employee’s employment by any insured” or to such
    employee “[p]erforming duties related to the conduct of any insured’s business.”
    (Emphasis added). It also provides that “[t]his exclusion applies . . . [w]hether the insured
    may be liable as an employer or in any other capacity.” (Emphasis added).
    While Ball appears to acknowledge that the broad language of this exclusion would,
    on its face, bar coverage to Perry, he contends that the exclusion is inconsistent with West
    Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) and therefore is trumped by that provision. That statute
    provides in relevant part:
    No policy or contract of bodily injury liability insurance . . . covering liability
    arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle, may
    be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle . . . unless it
    contains a provision insuring the named insured and any other person,
    except a bailee for hire and any persons specifically excluded by any
    restrictive endorsement attached to the policy, . . . using the motor vehicle
    with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured . . . against
    liability for death or bodily injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned
    within the coverage of the policy or contract as a result of negligence in the
    operation or use of such vehicle by the named insured or by such person.
    10
    W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(a) (emphasis added); see also Burr v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co.,
    
    359 S.E.2d 626
    , 632 (W. Va 1987) (recognizing that with “the mandatory omnibus
    requirements imposed by W. Va. Code, 33-6-31(a), . . . the legislature has demonstrated a
    clear intent to afford coverage to anyone using a vehicle with the owner’s permission as a
    means of giving greater protection to those who are involved in automobile accidents”).
    United Financial, however, seizes on the district court’s conclusion that West
    Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) does not apply because of the workers’ compensation
    exception in subsection (h), which provides that the requirement imposed in subsection (a)
    does “not apply to any policy of insurance to the extent that it covers the liability of an
    employer to his or her employees under any workers’ compensation law.” W. Va. Code
    § 33-6-31(h); see also Henry v. Benyo, 
    506 S.E.2d 615
    , 620 (W. Va. 1998) (holding that
    “[t]he plain language of subsection (h) prohibits an employee from collecting from his/her