United Financial Casualty Co. v. Greg Ball ( 2019 )
[…] The district court, however, refused to accept Henry’s reasoning, concluding that
    because Perry, as an additional insured, stood in the same shoes as Milton Hardware, a
    named insured, Perry could enjoy no greater coverage than would Milton Hardware. As a
    result, the court held that since Milton Hardware’s coverage was limited by § 33-6-31(h),
    so too was Perry’s. But this analysis failed to recognize that Milton Hardware was Ball’s
    employer, whereas Perry was not, placing the two in different positions vis-à-vis the
    application of § 33-6-31(h). Again, under that provision, motor vehicle insurance policies
    need not “cover[] the liability of an employer to his or her employees under any workers’
    12
    compensation law,” W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(h) (emphasis added), meaning that “if the
    employee’s injuries were caused by the employer [or] a coemployee, . . . the employee
    cannot collect workers’ compensation benefits and then seek an additional recovery from