United Financial Casualty Co. v. Greg Ball ( 2019 )
[…] 5
    The court concluded that because Ball “sustained his injuries while he was working within
    the course of his employment with Milton Hardware,” his injuries fell within the scope of
    the Worker’s Compensation exclusion and “that, as a result, he [was] barred from liability
    coverage under the policy.” The court also rejected Ball’s argument that West Virginia
    Code § 33-6-31(a) required United Financial to extend liability coverage to Perry as a
    permissive user of an insured automobile, reasoning that the exception in § 33-6-31(h)
    applied to eliminate this requirement. See W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(h) (providing that
    subsection (a) does “not apply to any policy of insurance to the extent that it covers the
    liability of an employer to his or her employees under any workers’ compensation law”).
    While the court acknowledged Ball’s argument that the exception in § 33-6-31(h) was
    inapplicable because his tort claim was against a third party and not his employer, the court
    adhered to its position because “it would be unreasonable” to “give Perry greater coverage”