United States v. Bartley ( 2000 )
[…] , 1213-14 (10th
    Cir. 1991).
    The societal interests protected by the money laundering statute
    thus differ from the societal interests protected by the drug laws. See
    United States v. Heaps, 
    39 F.3d 479
    , 486 (4th Cir. 1994) (in creating
    the money laundering statute, "Congress intended to prevent an ill
    other than those already prohibited by other laws"). The differences
    are at least threefold. First, in contrast to the narcotics laws, the
    money laundering statute is concerned with collecting tax revenue on
    income from illicit sources. Section 1956 applies to individuals who
    launder money "with intent to engage in conduct constituting a viola-
    tion of section 7201 or 7206 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."
    18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(A)(ii). The Senate report on the bill noted that
    although it was already possible under the Internal Revenue Code to
    prosecute individuals for facilitating tax evasion, Congress deter-
    mined that there existed a need for "a special penalty for those whose