CM v. Board of Education , 241 F.3d 374 ( 2001 )
[…] -- by its terms -- cannot be applied to parents without notice." Brief
    of Intervenor State of North Carolina at 6 n.4; see also Brief of
    Appellee Buncombe County Bd. of Educ. at 16 ("In order for a claim
    to be barred by the 60-day limitation in North Carolina . . . a school
    system must affirmatively provide parents with notice of the 60-day
    limitation."). In neither M.E. nor CM did the school system "affirma-
    tively provide" the parents with the required notice, and so "by its
    terms" the limitations period "cannot be applied to [the] parents."
    Section 150B-23(f) instructs that the 60-day limitations period
    begins only when aggrieved persons are provided written notice "of
    the agency decision;" the notice must "set forth the agency action"
    and inform aggrieved persons of "the right, the procedure, and the
    time limit to file a contested case petition." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-
    23(f). To satisfy these requirements, the written notice must commu-
    nicate that the agency has acted and that this action is one that triggers
    the right to file, within sixty days, a contested case petition for a due
    process hearing.