CM v. Board of Education , 241 F.3d 374 ( 2001 )
[…] process hearing, which shall be conducted by the State educational
    agency or by the local educational agency, as determined by State law
    or by the State educational agency." 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (f).
    North Carolina has implemented the IDEA in N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 115C-111, et seq. (1999). In this statute, as instructed by the IDEA,
    North Carolina has provided parents the right to an impartial due pro-
    cess hearing, which is referred to in state law as a "[r]ight of [r]eview"
    4
    at a "contested case" hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-116(c); N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 150B-23.
    The IDEA itself imposes no time limit on the period in which par-
    ents may request a due process hearing. The chapter of the North Car-
    olina code implementing the IDEA, however, directs that "[e]xcept as
    otherwise provided in this section, the administrative review shall be
    initiated and conducted in accordance with Article 3 of Chapter 150B
    of the General Statutes, the Administrative Procedure Act [APA]."
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-116(d).
    The North Carolina APA, in turn, provides that "a contested case
    shall be commenced by filing a petition." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-
    23(a). It further provides:
    Unless another statute or a federal statute or regulation sets