United States v. Vernon Wood , 741 F.3d 417 ( 2013 )
[…] which      he    would     have    serious       difficulty       in    refraining       from
    sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.”                               Id.
    § 4247(a)(6).
    The Attorney General, his designee, or the Director of the
    Federal Bureau of Prisons (BOP) may initiate a § 4248 civil
    commitment proceeding in the district court for the district in
    which the person is confined by filing a certification that the
    - 3 -
    person is sexually dangerous within the meaning of the Act.                                  Id.
    § 4248(a).          The filing automatically stays the release of the
    person from custody pending a hearing before the district court.
    Id.
    Prior to the civil commitment hearing, the district court
    “may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of
    the       defendant           be   conducted,      and       that     a     psychiatric       or
    psychological report be filed with the court.”                               Id. § 4248(b).
    If        the   district           court      finds      more       than     one       examiner
    “appropriate,”               the    district       court      may         order    additional
    examinations.                Id. § 4247(b).       Each examiner is designated by
    the district court, “except . . .                            upon the request of the
    defendant[,]            an    additional       examiner      may     be    selected     by   the
    defendant.”         Id.
    To obtain a civil commitment order against a defendant, the
    government is required to establish three elements by clear and
    convincing evidence.               Cf. id. § 4248(d) (“If, after the hearing,
    the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person
    is    a    sexually          dangerous     person,     the    court       shall    commit    the
    person to the custody of the Attorney General.”).                                  First, the
    government         is    required        to   establish       that    the    defendant       has
    “engaged or attempted to engage in . . . child molestation” in
    the past, id. § 4247(a)(5).