Philip Morris USA, Incorporated v. Thomas Vilsack , 736 F.3d 284 ( 2013 )
[…] 18
    allocations     by   requiring   manufacturers   to   submit    forms   “that
    relate to . . . the payment of [tobacco product excise taxes].”
    But FETRA only instructs USDA to use these forms as a part of
    the intra-class allocation process.
    The   requirement    that    manufacturers      submit    these   forms
    appears in § 518d(h), which is entitled “Measurement of volume
    of   domestic   sales.”     Consistent    with   this    characterization,
    FETRA only requires that USDA actually use the forms in one
    place: § 518d(g)(1).        This paragraph directs USDA to compute
    volume of domestic sales, not gross domestic volume, “based on
    information provided by the manufacturers and importers . . . as
    well as any other relevant information. . . .”            Id.    And, as we
    have noted, FETRA only instructs USDA to use volume of domestic
    sales for one purpose: computation of a manufacturer’s market
    share to determine the intra-class allocations at step two of
    the FETRA assessment procedure.       §§ 518d(a)(3),(f). 8
    8
    Philip Morris also points out that “the forms relate to
    calculations concerning ‘all manufacturers and importers [within
    a class] as a group.’”    Appellants’ Brief at 35.   But this is
    quite a selective quotation of § 518d(g)(1).    What the statute
    actually says is that the forms are to be used in calculating
    “the volume of domestic sales of a class of tobacco product . .
    . by all manufacturers and importers as a group.”       Id.  The
    obvious purpose of this is to form the denominator of the
    fraction contemplated by § 518d(f)(2) in calculating market
    share.
    19
    Philip Morris argues that Congress cannot have intended to