Gerard Morrison v. County of Fairfax, VA , 826 F.3d 758 ( 2016 )
[…] interpreting       the     FLSA’s     exemptions      for      executive        and
    administrative employees, the two categories at issue in this
    case.    Under the DOL regulations, an “employee employed in a
    bona fide executive capacity” is one who earns at least $455 per
    week, has authority over hiring and firing, 1 routinely supervises
    at least two other employees, 2 and — most relevant here — whose
    “primary    duty   is    management   of    the   enterprise    in   which      the
    employee is employed.”        
    29 C.F.R. § 541.100
    .          The administrative
    exemption similarly turns on a management-related primary duty:
    An “employee employed in a bona fide administrative capacity” is
    one who, in addition to earning at least $455 per week and
    1 “Who has the authority to hire or fire other employees or
    whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing,
    advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other
    employees   are   given   particular   weight.”      
    29 C.F.R. § 541.100
    (a)(4).
    2 “Who customarily and regularly directs the work of two or
    more other employees.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 541.100
    (a)(3).
    6
    exercising discretion on significant matters, 3 has as a “primary
    duty” the “performance of office or non-manual work directly
    related to the management or general business operations of the