Gerard Morrison v. County of Fairfax, VA , 826 F.3d 758 ( 2016 )
[…] burden under the “primary duty” standard, the County cannot
    succeed on its alternative argument that the Captains are exempt
    under what is known as the “highly compensated employee”
    exemption to the FLSA’s overtime pay mandate.          Under that
    exemption, an employee who earns at least $100,000 per year
    “will qualify for exemption if the employee customarily and
    regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or
    responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional
    employee.”    
    29 C.F.R. § 541.601
    (c).     So, for example, the
    executive exemption may apply to a highly compensated employee
    if the employee meets the supervision requirement by regularly
    directing the work of two or more other employees, “even though
    the employee does not meet all of the other requirements for the
    executive exemption.”      
    Id.
        But, importantly, the highly
    compensated employee exemption “applies only to employees whose
    primary duty includes performing office or non-manual work.”
    
    Id.
     § 541.601(a).    Because the County has not shown that the