United States v. Ralph Jackson , 554 F. App'x 156 ( 2014 )
[…] degree murder charge he now asks us to let him face at trial.
    If convicted of second- or first-degree murder -- as is
    highly probable considering the gruesome and largely uncontested
    facts of the case -- Jackson could have been sentenced to death
    under at least three of the gateway mental states in 18 U.S.C.
    § 3591(a)(2).         There is more than enough evidence to conclude,
    even   in   the      face     of   a    voluntary-intoxication         defense,     that
    Jackson intended to kill Davis, see 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(A);
    intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in
    Davis’s death, see 
    id. § 3591(a)(2)(B);
    or “intentionally and
    specifically engaged in an act of violence [shooting at Davis],
    knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person
    . . . such that participation in the act constituted a reckless
    21
    disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result
    of the act,” 
    id. § 3591(a)(2)(D).
                          Although Jackson argues that,
    on   the   balance           of     aggravating       and   mitigating      factors      in   18
    U.S.C. § 3592, no jury could have sentenced him to death, this