United States v. Foster , 51 F. App'x 915 ( 2002 )
[…] failed to send them a notice of deficiency before commencing suit.
    This failure allegedly deprived the Fosters of the opportunity to chal-
    lenge the assessment in Tax Court. The United States argues that it
    had a choice of mechanisms by which to recover the erroneous
    refund; it could either bring suit in district court pursuant to 
    26 U.S.C. § 7405
    , as it did here, or it could issue a notice of deficiency and pur-
    sue administrative collection procedures.
    The Fosters’ argument is wholly without merit. Section 7405
    states, in relevant part:
    4                      UNITED STATES v. FOSTER
    (a) Refunds after limitation period.—Any portion of a tax
    imposed by this title, refund of which is erroneously made,
    within the meaning of section 6514, may be recovered by
    civil action brought in the name of the United States.
    (b) Refunds otherwise erroneous.—Any portion of a tax
    imposed by this title which has been erroneously refunded
    (if such refund would not be considered as erroneous under
    section 6514) may be recovered by civil action brought in
    the name of the United States.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 7405
    . On its face, the statute clearly allows for the collec-
    tion of an erroneous refund in district court. The only restriction on
    the ability of the United States to bring such a suit is the statute of