United States v. Dwane Washington , 743 F.3d 938 ( 2014 )
[…] modify verbs, and the thought that they would typically modify
    the    infinite          hereafters     of    statutory         sentences      would    cause
    grammarians         to    
    recoil.” 471 F.3d at 539
    .       In    our    view,
    requiring knowledge of the act of transporting the victim--not
    knowledge of the victim’s age--was “[a] more natural reading of
    the statute.”            
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    But Jones did not rely on the text of § 2423(a) alone.
    Rather,      our    interpretation           was    also   supported      by     § 2423(a)’s
    more    general      counterpart,        18     U.S.C.     § 2421.       See     
    id. That provision
             punishes        “[w]hoever          knowingly        transports         any
    individual in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent
    that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual
    6
    activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal
    offense.” 2     § 2421.        As a textual matter, the only differences
    between the two statutes are that § 2421 does not include an age
    element and imposes a lesser punishment.
    In Jones, we noted that it would be implausible for the
    knowledge requirement in § 2421 to modify the noun 
    “individual.” 471 F.3d at 539
    .          And we concluded that it would be similarly
    “implausible     to    suggest     that,       in § 2423(a),     where      the    noun
    ‘individual’ is modified by the clause ‘who has not attained the
    age of 18 years,’ the term ‘knowingly’ suddenly applie[d] to
    both the noun and its dependent clause.”                 
    Id. Grammar problems
    aside,    we    deemed     it     “unlikely      that,    in     providing        extra
    protection for minors in § 2423(a), Congress intended to make
    the evidentiary burdens of that provision disproportionate to
    those of § 2421.”        
    Id. Finally, we
       explained     that      only   our     interpretation       was
    consistent     with    congressional       intent.       
    Id. at 540.
            “Under
    2
    Section 2421 reads in full as follows:
    Whoever knowingly transports any individual
    in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any
    Territory   or  Possession   of  the   United
    States, with intent that such individual
    engage in prostitution, or in any sexual
    activity for which any person can be charged
    with a criminal offense, or attempts to do
    so, shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
    7
    § 2423(a), the fact that the individual being transported is a
    minor     creates     a   more       serious      crime        in     order     to    provide
    heightened    protection        against      sexual      exploitation          of    minors.”
    
    Id.