Carnell Construction Corp. v. Danville Redevelopment & Housing Authority , 745 F.3d 703 ( 2014 )
[…] retaliation claims, and proceed to review the remaining issues
    on appeal involving Carnell’s contract claims.
    III.
    Carnell presents several arguments related to the damages
    awarded on its breach of contract claims.                         We first consider
    Carnell’s arguments concerning its claims for unpaid work.
    A.
    In addressing the amount of damages that could be recovered
    under Carnell’s unpaid work claims, we review certain provisions
    of the Virginia Public Procurement Act (VPPA), Virginia Code
    §§ 2.2-4300 through 4377.                The VPPA governs public contracts in
    Virginia and was enacted, among other reasons, to ensure “that
    public bodies in the Commonwealth obtain high quality goods and
    services        at     reasonable        cost,”    and    “that     all     procurement
    31
    procedures be conducted in a fair and impartial manner.”                     Id.
    § 2.2-4300(C).      Here,       we   consider:     (1)   whether    the   record
    contains evidence that Carnell provided sufficient notice of its
    unpaid work claims under the VPPA’s notice requirement; and (2)